Privacy

PRIVACY NOTICE

 St Martin’s Church, Dundee

The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

  1. Who are we?

St Martin’s Church is a Scottish Registered Charity, No. SC016218 based at Derby Street, Dundee, DD3 6RL

The Vestry of St Martins’s, Dundee and the Clergy are each a data controller (contact details below).  This means they each decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you and we adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK.

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”). 

  1. What information do we collect about you?

St Martin’s website does not collect any personal information about you, however you will provide the Church with personal information via other means and routes, for example filling in baptism or other ceremony related forms, completing a communicants form or similar, granting gift aid or via a hall rental form/agreement.

What we collect is your name, address and other contact details. Other additional details, if required, will depend on the situation:

  • Ceremony – details related to the ceremony such as others involved, relationships to each other, special details to include or consider.
  • Hall let – rental details, dates, times duration, activity to be carried out.
  • Gift aid – details as required by HMRC.
  1. How do we process your personal data?

The Vestry of St Martin’s, Dundee and the Clergy comply with their obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect personal data.

The Clergy will use your personal data in order to provide pastoral care to you and to administer records such as the Communicants’ Roll and the Adherents’ Roll.

The Vestry use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Martin’s and in the broader Scottish Episcopal Church;
  • To share your contact details with the diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested;
  • To share your contact details with the diocesan office if you are appointed to a role within the congregation or diocese for the purposes of church administration;
  • To share your contact details with the General Synod Office if you are appointed to a role within the congregation or diocese for the purposes of church administration;
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public. 
  1. What is the grounds (legal basis) for processing your personal data?

☒  Your explicit consent;

This is so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and other events throughout the Scottish Episcopal Church via e-mail, telephone and text; and share any sensitive personal data with the clergy, the Vestry, Diocesan authorities and General Synod Office, for example, the fact that you have joined the Communicants’ Roll.

☒   Mix of contract and Legal obligation – If you are an employee of the Vestry and the processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

☒   Processing carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –

  • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

☒   Processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. This means that we can process your personal data if (i) we have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so; and (ii) are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Our legitimate interests include: processing for the purposes of church administration; processing your gift aid donations; fundraising; and postal communications in some instances.

  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only as set out in this section. Your personal data may be shared with members of the Vestry and clergy and staff of the congregation, the diocesan office and, if you are appointed to a role within the congregation or diocese, with the General Synod Office.

If you serve on any committee or take on any duty, rota or role within the congregation, your personal data may be shared with other members of the congregation. You will be informed if your personal data will be shared more widely.

We may also share your information or disclose it to third parties where required to comply with any court order or other legal obligation or when data is requested by government or law enforcement authorities, to enforce any agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, members of the congregation or others.

We will share some of your information with the HMRC for the purposes of gift aid. 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance provided by the Scottish Episcopal Church.

Specifically, we retain Communicant and Adherent Roll data while it is still current and historic records are held in our archive for 6 years; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate; and church registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently as an historic record.

Hall Let agreements are retained for 6 months after the rental has ceased. Finance details will be retained for 7 years.

Communication Lists – for example magazine distribution, member’s contact lists – details are removed 3 months after you cease to be active on the list.

Finance and accounting information and supporting paperwork will generally be held for up to 7 years.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Clergy/Vestry of St Martin’s, Dundee holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Clergy/Vestry of St Martin’s, Dundee corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Clergy/Vestry of St Martin’s, Dundee to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing, carried out under consent, at any time
  • The right to request a copy of the personal information which the Clergy/the vestry of St Martin holds about you.
  • The right to data portability – that is to ask that we transmit your personal data directly to another data controller, this only relates to information you provide us with and where it is processed by automated means (on a computer system)].
  • The right to request a restriction is placed on further processing, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing. You are entitled to request that we stop processing your information for direct marketing. There are some other limited circumstances where you can also object such asking us not to process your data by wholly automated means, that is decisions made a computer without a human being involved.

To exercise any of the above rights please contact the vestry using the contact information given below.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the regulatory for data protection).

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

  1. Church Merger

Should St Martin, Dundee be merger with another Church your personal information may move to that other Church as part of the merger. 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the Vestry Secretary at St Martin, Derby Street, Dundee, DD3 6RL.

Policy date – 1 June 2018

Advertisements